Australian Open 2023 Day 2: Play Order and Schedule – When will Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray and Oz Jabbar play?

0
1
Australian Open 2023 Day 2: Play Order and Schedule – When will Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray and Oz Jabbar play?


Novak Djokovic, Andy Murray, Onz Jabbar, Caroline Garcia and Casper Ruud will meet in the first round on day two of the 2023 Australian Open.

Nine-time Melbourne champion Djokovic will provide the day’s top entertainment as he faces world number 75 Spaniard Roberto Carvarez Baena at Rod Laver Arena.

Former world No. 1 Murray faces a big test with Matteo Berrettini, women’s draw World No. 2 Jabbar begins his bid for glory with Tamara Zidanek, and No. 4 seed Caroline Garcia Katherine・Play against Sebov.

Australian Open

McEnroe: Gauff’s win would put Radukhanu ‘back on the map’

10 hours ago

Top Men’s Match – Novak Djokovic vs Roberto Carvarez Baena

he’s back After missing last year’s Australian Open due to Australia’s deportation related to coronavirus vaccinations, Djokovic is on a staggering run to his 10th Australian Open title against Spain’s Carvarezbaena. Ready to start bidding.

The 35-year-old has won his final 33 matches in Melbourne, arriving behind a win in Adelaide and brushing off pre-tournament concerns about his fitness on Monday. Will he be able to get off to a fast start against a man who has only made it past his first round in Australia once?

Women’s Top Match – Tamara Zidansek v Onz Jabbar

Jabeur is always worthy of attention thanks to her fun style of play. The Tunisian bid to finally win a Grand Slam is underway against Slovenian world No.88.

After finishing runner-up at Wimbledon and the US Open last year, Jabbar is determined to start in 2023 and there is no room for error here.

brit watch

Andy Murray moved to third at Rod Laver Arena after a tight draw with No. 13 seed Matteo Berrettini.

No. 25 seed Daniel Evans will also be on the field, facing Argentina’s Facundo Bagnis on Court 7.

View Court Playing Order, Singles – Tuesday 17th January (all UK time)

Rod Laver Arena

Day session (00:00~)

Alina Sabalenka by Tereza Martincova

Katherine Seboff as Caroline Garcia

Matteo Berrettini v Andy Murray

Night session (08:00-)

Tamara Zidansek v Oz Jabbar

Novak Djokovic v Roberto Carvarez Baena

Margaret Court Arena

Day session (00:00~)

Garbine Muguruza v Elise Mertens

Xiyu Wang v Karolina Pliskova

Juan Pablo Bariras v Alexander Zverev

Night session (08:00-)

Viktoria Tomova v Belinda Bencic

Thomas Machak v Casper Ruud

John Kane Arena

Andrei Rublev v Dominic Thiem

Taylor Fritz vs Nicholas Basilashvili

Marina Zanevska vs Veronika Kudermetova

Night session (08:00-)

Yu Hsiou Hsu v Alex De Minaur

Other Courts Selected

Filip Krajinovic v Holger Rune – Kia Arena, second match (court starts at 00:00)

Daria Kasatkina v Varvara Gracheva – Kia Arena, Match 4 (court starts at 00:00)

Facundo Bagnis v Dan Evans – Court 7, first match (court starts at 00:00)

– – –

For a complete schedule of external courts, visit Official order of play.

– – –

Live Stream the 2023 Australian Open Discover+, the Eurosport app and at eurosport.co.uk. Play Australian Open Prediction Game – Choose your pairings for the men’s and women’s draws in Melbourne

Australian Open

Medvedev warns against yelling at fans in Giron clash

16 hours ago

Australian Open

‘Very strange ending’ – Medvedev swears to fans before closing out victory

17 hours ago

#Australian #Open #Day #Play #Order #Schedule #Novak #Djokovic #Andy #Murray #Jabbar #play



Credit